WQCS Header Background Image
Play Live Radio
Next Up:
0:00
0:00
Available On Air Stations

Swimming Advisory Issued Over High Enteric Bacteria Levels at River Park Marina in Port St. Lucie

River Park Marina.jpg
Google Maps
/

Port St. Lucie - Friday November 11, 2022: The Florida Department of Health in St. Lucie County has issued a swimming advisory for River Park Marina on the North Fork of the St. Lucie River in Port St. Lucie after sample results found higher than normal levels of enteric bacteria.

Swimming in the waters around the River Park Marina is not recommended due to an increased risk of illness. The bacteria may cause an upset stomach, diarrhea, eye irritation and skin rashes for those who come into contact with it.

Enteric bacteria inhabit the intestinal tract of humans and animals and their presence in recreational waters is an indication of fecal pollution. The bacteria may come from storm water runoff, pets, wildlife and human sewage.

The Florida Department of Health in St. Lucie County will continue the advisory until results are satisfactory.

The samples that found the presence of high levels of the bacteria were collected Monday November 14. The next sampling is scheduled for this coming Monday November 28. The results will be available Thursday December 1.

For results of St. Lucie County River samples, visit the Florida Department of Health in St. Lucie County website at: http://stlucie.floridahealth.gov/ . Then click on Environmental Health and select North Fork Bacteria Testing. Look for the North Fork-St. Lucie River Sample Results.

For more information, you can contact environmental health division at 772-873-4931.

To learn more about DOH-St. Lucie programs, visit http://stlucie.floridahealth.gov/index.html.